16 & Under Boys

16U Boys Coaches:

Scott McCollum, JW Bryant, Chad Salley, Jacob Schrimpf, Vincent Giacalone, Sergei Kananovich

Bryan Cook–Goalie Coach

2018/19 Session Dates

Winter: November 14, 2018 — March 2 2019
(WINTER BREAK: December 2018 – January 2019)

* Note: After winter break, the 16U group will be divided into 3 practice groups: 16A, 16B and 16C. Teams will be announced last week before winter break.

Events

Holiday Cup–December 15-16–Orange County

 

 

 

Pacific Winter Tournament–January 12-13–San Diego

Kap7 International–February 9-10–Orange County

 

 

 

 

San Diego Zone League–TBA

Futures League (A Team)
January 19-20
January 26-27
February 23-24
March 23-24
April 6-7
May 4-5

WINTER SESSION PRACTICE SCHEDULE from November 14–March 2

16A–Monday and Wednesday 7:00-9:00 pm Friday 5:00-8:00 pm

16B–Monday and Wednesday 7:00-9:00 pm Friday 5:00-8:00 pm

16C–Monday and Wednesday 7:00-9:00 pm Friday 5:00-8:00 pm

Spring: February  – May 2019

Summer: May – July 2019

 


 


We are offering a 1 WEEK FREE TRIAL (The free trial is only for the first week of the session–should a player join, you will pay the full amount) for new 16U players! To sign up CLICK HERE

New members register HERE

Returning Members Register for Winter Session CLICK HERE

 * Note: Age Eligibility
A player’s age division is determined by the athlete’s age on August 1st of the year in which the tournament is being held.
If a player is 16 years old on August 1 of the upcoming Summer, they are eligible to compete in the 16U division. If an athlete turns 17 on July 31, his/her age is 17 on August 1st and is therefore not eligible for the 16U division. They are, however, able to participate in the 18U division. 


TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

 

16A Boys

Futures League 2019

February 2019 – Kap7 International
Location: Orange County

April 2019 – Del Mar Invitational
Location: San Diego

June 2019 – Junior Olympics Qualifiers (RJO)
Location: San Diego

July 2019 – Futures Superfinals
Location:

July 20 – 23, 2019 – Junior Olympics
Location: Orange County

 

16B Boys

February 2019 – Kap7 International
Location: Orange County

March 2019 – Turbo OC Cup
Location: Orange County

April 2019 – K7 Cup
Location: Orange County

May 2019 – San Diego County Cup Elders
Location: San Diego

June 2019 – Junior Olympics Qualifiers (RJO)
Location: San Diego

Greater San Diego League 2019

Location: San Diego area
Week 1:
Week 2:
Week 3:
Week 4:
Week 5:

July, 2019 – Inland Empire Challenge 
Location: Murrieta

July 20-23, 2019 – Junior Olympics
Location: Orange County

 

16C Boys

February 2019 – Kap7 International
Location: Orange County

March 2019 – Turbo OC Cup
Location: Orange County

Referee Development League
Location: Steele Canyon HS
Day 1:
Day 2:
Day 3:
Day 4: 

April 2019 – K7 Cup
Location: Orange County

May 2019 – San Diego County Cup Elders
Location: San Diego

June  2019 – Junior Olympics Qualifiers (RJO)
Location: San Diego

Greater San Diego League 2018

Location: San Diego area
Week 1:
Week 2:
Week 3:
Week 4:
Week 5:

July, 2018 – Inland Empire Challenge 
Location: Murrieta

July 20 – 23, 2018 – Junior Olympics
Location: Orange County

 

16U Novice Boys

Referee Development League
Location: Steele Canyon HS
Day 1:
Day 2:
Day 3:
Day 4: 

May 2019 – San Diego County Cup Elders
Location: San Diego