16 & Under Boys

2017/18 Session Dates

Fall: High School Season

Winter: November 27, 2017 — February 23, 2018
(WINTER BREAK: December 22, 2017 – January 8, 2018)

* Note: After winter break, the 16U group will be divided into 3 practice groups: 16A, 16B and 16C. Teams will be announced last week before winter break.

PRACTICE SCHEDULE from 1/8-2/23:
16A — Monday and Wednesday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 7-9 pm
Tuesday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 6:30-9 pm (Weights 6-7 pm)
Friday 5:30-8 at Cathedral Catholic HS

16B — Monday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 5-7 pm
Tuesday at Solana Beach Boys & Girls Club from 7:30-9:30 pm (Dry Land 7:30-8)
Wednesday and Thursday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 7-9 pm

16C — Monday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 5-7 pm
Tuesday and Thursday at Solana Beach Boys & Girls Club from 7:30-9:30 pm (Dry Land 7:30-8)
Wednesday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 7-9 pm

Spring: February 26 – May 11, 2018

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:
16A — Monday and Thursday from 6-9 pm (Weights 6-7 pm)
Tuesday from 7-9 pm
All practices are at Cathedral Catholic HS

16B — Monday and Wednesday 7-9 pm
Tuesday 5-7 pm
All practices are at Cathedral Catholic HS

16C — Monday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 7-9 pm
Wednesday at Solana Beach Boys & Girls Club from 7:30-9:30 pm (Dry Land 7:30-8)
Thursday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 5-7 pm

16U Novice — Wednesday and Thursday at Solana Beach Boys & Girls Club from 7:30-9:30 pm (dry land 7:30-8)
Friday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 6-8 pm

Summer: May 14 – July 24, 2018

PRACTICE SCHEDULE from 5/14-6/18:
16A — Monday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 7-9 pm
Tuesday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 4-7 pm (Weights 4-5)
Thursday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 6-9 pm (Weights 6-7)
Friday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 5-7 pm

16B — Monday and Wednesday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 7-9 pm
Tuesday and Thursday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 5-7 pm

16C+Development — Monday and Wednesday at Solana Beach Boys & Girls Club from 7:30-9:30 pm (Dry Land 7:30-8)
Thursday and Friday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 5-7 pm

PRACTICE SCHEDULE from 6/18-7/20:
16A –Monday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 7-9 pm
Tuesday and Thursday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 6-9 pm (Weights 6-7)
Wednesday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 3-5 pm

16B –Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 7-9 pm

16C+Development — Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday at Cathedral Catholic HS from 5-7 pm


Coaches

16A — Jake Hodgens, jakehodge8@hotmail.com
16B — Austin Norris, asnorris@ucsd.edu
16C — David Macias, dmacias@delmarwpc.com


We are offering a 1 WEEK FREE TRIAL for new 16U players! To sign up CLICK HERE

New members register HERE

Returning Members Register for Winter Session HERE

 * Note: Age Eligibility
A player’s age division is determined by the athlete’s age on August 1st of the year in which the tournament is being held.
If a player is 16 years old on August 1 of the upcoming Summer, they are eligible to compete in the 16U division. If an athlete turns 17 on July 31, his/her age is 17 on August 1st and is therefore not eligible for the 16U division. They are, however, able to participate in the 18U division. 


TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

 

16A Boys

Futures League 2018
Week 1: January 20 – 21
Week 2: February 17 – 18
Week 3: March 10 – 11
Week 4: April 7 – 8 (Saturday at Oaks Christian HS, Sunday in Santa Barbara, TBD)
Week 5: April 28 – 29 (Saturday at Oaks Christian HS, Sunday in Santa Barbara, TBD)
Week 6: May 19 – 20 @Cal Lutheran university

February 10 – 11, 2018 – Kap7 International
Location: Orange County

April 14 – 15, 2018 – Del Mar Invitational
Location: San Diego

June 18 – 24, 2018 – Junior Olympics Qualifiers (RJO)
Location: San Diego

July 6 – 8, 2018 – Futures Superfinals
Location: Claremont

July 21 – 24, 2018 – Junior Olympics
Location: Stanford

 

16B Boys

February 10 – 11, 2018 – Kap7 International
Location: Orange County

March 10 – 11, 2018 – Turbo OC Cup
Location: Orange County

April 21 – 22, 2018 – K7 Cup
Location: Orange County

May 11 – 13, 2018 – San Diego County Cup Elders
Location: San Diego

June 18 – 24, 2018 – Junior Olympics Qualifiers (RJO)
Location: San Diego

Greater San Diego League 2018

Location: San Diego area
Week 1: June 19
Week 2: June 26
Week 3: July 3
Week 4: July 10
Week 5: July 17

July, 2018 – Inland Empire Challenge (exact dates tba)
Location: Murrieta

July 21 – 24, 2018 – Junior Olympics
Location: Stanford

 

16C Boys

February 10 – 11, 2018 – Kap7 International
Location: Orange County

March 10 – 11, 2018 – Turbo OC Cup
Location: Orange County

Referee Development League
Location: Steele Canyon HS
Day 1: March 17
Day 2: April 7
Day 3: April 8
Day 4: April 28

April 21 – 22, 2018 – K7 Cup
Location: Orange County

May 11 – 13, 2018 – San Diego County Cup Elders
Location: San Diego

June 18 – 24, 2018 – Junior Olympics Qualifiers (RJO)
Location: San Diego

Greater San Diego League 2018

Location: San Diego area
Week 1: June 14
Week 2: June 21
Week 3: June 28
Week 4: July 5
Week 5: July 12

July, 2018 – Inland Empire Challenge (exact dates tba)
Location: Murrieta

July 21 – 24, 2018 – Junior Olympics
Location: Stanford

 

16U Novice Boys

Referee Development League
Location: Steele Canyon HS
Day 1: March 17
Day 2: April 7
Day 3: April 8
Day 4: April 28

May 11 – 13, 2018 – San Diego County Cup Elders
Location: San Diego